U.S.A. immigration form for tourism

U.S.A. immigration form for tourism

If you plan to visit the USA soon as a tourist then you will need to obtain travel authorisation using the immigration form that should be completed online if you are a citizen of an ESTA scheme member country.

 

Who can access the ESTA immigration form for tourism in the USA?

The ESTA scheme consists of a simplified online immigration form that replaces the traditional visa in certain cases. It is of course reserved for tourist or professional visits but not for expatriation.

To know if you can use this form for tourism check carefully that you fulfil the following conditions:

  • You should be a citizen of one of the ESTA scheme member countries, this means to say you are a permanent resident.
  • Your touristic visit to the USA should not exceed 90 days.
  • You need to possess a biometric or electronic passport that is valid now and for the entirety of your visit.
  • You must not have a criminal record or be in a legal position that prevents you from leaving for the United States.
  • If you fulfil all these conditions you will certainly be able to use the ESTA immigration form for your visit to the USA.

 

How to use the USA immigration form for tourism?

To use the ESTA immigration form for tourism and to facilitate your administrative procedures, you simply need to visit a website such as ours on which you will find a form available in your language that is fairly simple to complete.

Ensure you have all the information and documents necessary such as identity documents and passport numbers and details of all persons who will accompany you and who wish to apply with you.

You should of course respond honestly to all questions asked and take the time to carefully check your responses before validating and submitting your application. Once your application form has been validated you should pay the transmission fees and administrative costs using your credit or debit card.

 

How long does it take to receive a response to a USA tourist immigration form application?

When you submit an ESTA application using an online tourist immigration form, the time taken for the American authorities to respond is 72 hours maximum after the validation of your application.

The response, positive or negative, will be sent by email to the address that you indicated and does not require printing, this authorisation is attached electronically to your passport for a period of two years. It can therefore also be used for your future visits, on the condition that all the information you entered does not change or require modification.

In case of a refusal, you have the possibility to resubmit an application within 10 days or visit an American Embassy or consulate to apply for a visa.

Online ESTA application form